2017 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to all Illawarra teams to that competed in last weekends NSW Junior State Championships ranking top 8 in NSW.

Under 18 Men were crowned State Champions defeating Norths Bears 81-70 in the Grand Final, with Lachlan Dent named as the Grand Final MVP.

Under 14 boys advanced from the pool stage to reach the semi-finals to be defeated by Norths Bears 45-38.

 

U/12 GIRLS U/14 GIRLS U/16 GIRLS U/18 GIRLS
Amy Campbell Lilli Campbell Bronte Young Maddison Delaney
Harper Davidson Ruby Brannon Georgia Genner Maddison Blewitt
Leah Genner Alicia Widjaja Mekdes Geist Kirsten Ladouce
Charlotte Giles Imogen Thompson Audra Pasakarnis Tazmin Fulcher
Charlotte Howie Manuela Piljevic Georgia Chrystal-Foy Olivia Arenas-Mangan
Alazae Rawiri Hollie Lavalle Mackenzie Roddam Meg Larkin
Denali Rowley Lily Wroblewski Zoe Roulston Ebony Petre
Jessica Weston Asha Phillips Samantha McGlashan Jayda Elliot
Bronte Wilson Tahliya Cabo Ella Dent Phoebe Johnson
Eva Loncar Meghan Ohrdorf Chloe Lavalle
Coach Amanda Giles Coach Troy Genner Coach Eric Kivi Coach Wendy Brown
Assistant Coach Wendy Laidlaw Assistant Coach Grant Campbell Assistant Coach Richard Banks Assistant Coach Phil Brown
Assistant Coach Tia Perazzolo Assistant Coach Simon Parkes Assistant Coach Rod Young Manager Nicole Petre
Manager Cathrine Campbell Manager Meg Brannon Manager Sue Young
TOP 8 IN NSW TOP 8 IN NSW TOP 8 IN NSW TOP 8 IN NSW
U/12 BOYS U/14 BOYS U/16 BOYS U/18 BOYS
Riley Giles Riley Ottosson Philip Dopud James Turner
Riley Broadhead Joshua Dent Sam Giles Blake McDougall
Josh Spark Kitiloni Bailey Alexander Lees Gavin Costain
Bradley Ballinger Tex Keeble Fletcher MacDonald Riley O’Brien
Milo Fallows Massimo Hobbs Noah Martin Lachlan Dent
Remy Martin Harrison Iliffe Harry Morris Jeremy Bailey
Sam Brannon Alexei Piljevic Tyler Ottosson Brandon Freire
Tyrone Young Tobias Delaney Mason Scott Riley O’Shannessey
Lewis Sargent-Wilson Ethan Hager Jayden Wright Jeremy Harding
Caiden Steele Ben Lu Cooper Treglown Brodie Howson
Duane Willemsen
Coach Michael Turton Coach Simon Dent Coach John Hargreaves Coach Mark Caldwell
Assistant Coach Ben Bagoly Assistant Coach Luke McGuire Assistant Coach Allen Glover Assistant Coach Mitchell Searle
Manager Sonya Broadhead Manager Jan Cleal Manager Cathrine Lancaster Managers Kristina Freire
Jose Freire
TOP 8 IN NSW SEMI-FINALISTS TOP 8 IN NSW STATE CHAMPIONS
FINALS MVP Lachlan Dent